ICC Cricket World Cup 2023: Schedule, Teams and Venues
ICC Cricket World Cup 2023: Schedule, Teams and Venues


Icc Cricket Worldcup 2023



Hey welcome cricket lovers!
This is a great news for all of you if you love playing cricket. As like all of you, I am the great lover of cricket and today I am gonna share some most amazing information about the ICC Cricket World Cup 2023. If you don't know, let me tell you that the ICC Cricket World Cup 2023 will be the 13th edition of the men's Cricket World Cup and it is scheduled to be hosted by India from 9th of February to 26th of March 2023. Being an Indian, I am very proud of my country that even though cricket is not the national game of our country but still, we have got so many achievements in Cricket. Anyways, this will be for the first time that the competition is held completely in India. Actually, in past, three editions were partially hosted here which were in – 1987, 1996, and 2011. The tournament will feature ten teams, as with the previous edition. But for getting a chance in this competition, it is also involving one round of qualification. The main route for qualification will be the 2020 to 2022 ICC Cricket World Cup Super League tournament. From the 13 competitors of super league, the top seven sides and the host I.e. India will automatically be selected. And for the remaining five teams, along with five Associate sides, will play in the 2022 Cricket World Cup Qualifier, from which two teams will go through to the final tournament. One thing more, the format of tournament will be Round-Robin and Knockout. A round-robin tournament which is also called as a all-play-all tournament. round-robin contrasts with an elimination tournamentwhere-in participants are eliminated after a certain number of losses of the matches. And Knockout is a kind of removal match where the loser of every match-up is straight away eliminated from the tournament. I hope you may know it but as I am habituated of exploring my knowledge, that's why sharing here!!!


ICC Cricket World Cup 2023

  • Dates : 9 February – 26 March 2023
  • Administrator(s):  International Cricket Council
  • Cricket format: One Day International
  • Tournament format(s): Round-robin and Knockout
  • Host(s): Only India
  • Participants: 10

Qualification


As with the previous edition, the tournament will feature 10 teams. The main route for qualification will be 2020–2022 ICC Cricket World Cup Super League tournament.

For the World Cup, the top 7 sides plus the hosts (India) from the 13 competitors in the Super League will qualify automatically. The remaining five teams, along with five Associate sides, will play in the 2022 Cricket World Cup Qualifier, from which 2  teams will go through to the final tournament.

Cricket World Cup 2023 Schedule PDF Download


Click here to download ICC Cricket World Cup 2023 Schedule. I will keep on updating the time table, team, venue details as per ICC Publish it.

Format

ICC Cricket World Cup, international cricket championship held by each Four-yr intervals that's the premier contest in one day cricket and  considered one of the maximum watched sports occasion in the world.


There should be total 10 teams playing 2023 ICC cricket world cup same as year ICC World-cup format. The format will be same as cricket world cup 1992 - 2019, where every team played with remaining other teams in there decided group,And play first quarter-final round, And finally 4 team will play semi final and eventual top 2 play the final.

Qualification


First of all India as a host they will be qualify automatically and 7 team qualify as the ICC top Ranking, and final rest 2 teams will be selected in 2022  ICC Cricket Super League Matches.



Qualification Process ICC Cricket World Cup 2023



Team Ranking Now 

ICC ODI Men's Team Rankings 2020 (20/04/20)
Rank
Team
Matches Weight
Points
Rating
1England566967124
2India677939118
3New Zealand 475405115
4South Africa525921114
5Australia576206109
6Pakistan51501998
7Bangladesh49425287
8Sri Lanka59491083
9West Indies61476778
10Afghanistan43244057

Venue Details

There are total thirteen stadium in India where icc cricket world cup 2023 can be played. So, we will know which of them or all qualify for playing the matches.
S.No
Statdium name
City
1WankhadeMumabi
2Eden GardensKolkata
3Feroz Shah KotlaDelhi
4M ChinnaswamiBangalore
5MA ChidambaramChennai
6Sardar Patel StadiumAhmedabad
7PCA stadiumMohali
8Rajiv Gandhi International StadiumHyderabad
9VCA StadiumNagpur
10MCA StadiumPune
11Green Park StadiumKanpur
12SCA StadiumRajkot
13Gandhi StadiumGuwahatiAssam



Coming Soon More Details  About: 

cricket world cup 2023 stadiums
icc world cup 2023 schedule time table
cricket world cup 2023 schedule time table      

world cup 2023 cricket teams


Tags: 

ICC Cricket Worldcup 2023,ICC Cricket Worldcup 2023ICC Cricket Worldcup 2023



Post a Comment

Previous Post Next Post